Thursday, April 24, 2008

Are you sure it's thursday? Can you double check?

I swear it's friday. SOOO bored.

I sometimes get sorta full, but it's all watery so I still want to eat, anybody else? Like today for lunch I ate a salad with strawberries and chicken breast and poppyseed dressing. Then I ate an apple/pear (whatever they're called). Earlier I had eaten grapes, and carrots and a cheese string (I was starving this morning). So my stomach is nice and full, on top of it I'm chugging the water as per usual. But I sure wish I had some toast. Or chips, or crackers or cookie. Something bready and doughy and dry. But of course I didn't bring anythign like this. I never do, but I always crave it. that's what I always crave for dessert too. Last night it didn't work very well because I over ate on other things trying not to eat this.

I try to not eat carbs as much (those last few pounds people!) except first thing in the morning. I'm not strict about this but you know.

Anyway, so tonight I'm forgoing swimming and just doing my TT at home. Then we've got puppy grad! Hubby's charging the video camera already and asked me to get him some more tapes on my way home. We're such dorks.

I am so freaking hungry today. I was contemplating going out for lunch because I didn't think my food would hold me over all day. Here's what i'm eating:
2 toasts with pb and sugar free jam
a couple spoonfuls of yogurt to finish container
1.5 cups grapes
1.5 cups carrots
3 cups salad with mixed greens, strawberries, and chicken breast
1.5 cups strawberries
cheese string
apple/pear
3/4 cup sugar free yogurt
orange

Supper's gonna be bacon and tomato sandwiches (with turkey bacon and cheese slices. mmm). But I think I'm gonna need more. I'll definately be eating some almonds as well today. And frankly whatever I can find in my office! I'm soooo munchy right now!

So I checked out my calorie needs again, since I was tracking in fitday for awhile and averaging 1825 calories a day I was like, oh duh, that's why I'm not losing. But I used this equation I found at Mizfit:

Women: BMR = 655 + ( 4.35 x your weight in pounds ) + ( 4.7 x your height in inches ) - ( 4.7 x age in years )

And it gave me 1444 as BMR, then I selected moderately active (which is sooo subjective really right?) which means multiply by 1.4. So that gives me 2021 calories/day. So being at 1825 that gives me about a 200 calorie deficit/day. Which is basically what I wanted, I only wanted it 200-300 deficit. But I think the problem is on a typical day my calories are 1825. But my bad weekends or cheat days or whatever are much higher, so they basically cancel out the deficit.

So here's my thinking, I either need to eat less every day and give myself about 1600 calories/day, or else I have to eat just as strictly and everything during the weekends and no more cheat days/meals. Both are super killer for me. I know I'm gonna have cheats and bad days on weekends and stuff even if that's not in the plan. I think it's not reasonable to expect to be 100%. But it's also gonna be tough for me to eat less during the week. I already feel like I'm doing very well, and am sort of suprised it's soo high in calories. It's almost all fruit!

I think I'll have to make my servings of my meals a bit smaller. Breakfast smaller, lunch when it's leftovers smaller. I don't really know. I'm having a big hard time even thinking what I could do because I want to eat a lot of protein and stuff but they're higher calories. Boo. I hate being all super analyzing. How about I just start working out way harder, build up my muscle a little and rev that metabolism again? Meanwhile, trying to eat the fruits and veggies on the weekend. Yes I like that.

10 comments:

Sara said...

To me with the amount you work out - your body is craving carbs for a reason. Maybe try eating carbs for breakie and lunch and not for dinner?

P.S. My bike is 20km. Lots of people can do that is 35-45min, but not slow ole me! I'm expecting 45-60min.

Jenn said...

I know what you mean about being full but still wanting to eat. I always crave crackers, or pretzels after my lunch meal. Something crunchy. I'm not sure why. After dinner I crave sweets. I think I've trained my body to expect it or something, I don't know.

I'm really hungry today too, I think its pre-TOM for me. :(

I think (know) that the last 5 pounds are the hardest to get off. It gets to the point where its really hard to cut out those last few calories. And its really hard to exercise more. or to find the time to exercise more. I don't like feeling hungry, so cutting calories out more isn't going to work. I don't know what to do. I guess you are right, weekends have to get stricter. I'm just like you, I like to enjoy weekends a bit. Maybe we should go for an extra jog on the weekends? Or have one less glass for wine? I don't know. I'm to the point where I'm almost lost for what to do....sorry that last bit of rambling doesn't help you much...

Have fun tonight at Dog class!!!! Daisy is too stinking cute. :)

Vanessa said...

Have fun at puppy grad!

I like your work out harder/build more muscle/fruits and veggies on the weekend plan. Perhaps I should follow your example :P.

sherijung said...

On those BMR calculations, you should use the 1.2 multiplier, since you have an office job and aren't up on your feet all day. That is the guideline I've seen everywhere I see BMR info.

You'll end up with a good bottom line daily calorie amount for a non-exercise day, then you can add in food for when you workout. This also helps the mindset of viewing food as fuel.

Kate said...

Yup Yup, I definately have days like that, where I am actually full, feel full and still want to eat. Think it happens to the best of us!

MizFit said...

are you HUNGRY? or wanting--I as do so often---to snack out of boredom (for me it's a taped oprah and CARBS that I love :))?

That calorie intake sounds low to me given all your activity.

I need to go back and reread what you're doing exercise-wise and ponder.

M.

ashley said...

Interesting about the calories. Are you gaining weight? If not, do you think you need to cut back calories? I'm just sayin...!

And I am the same way with feeling hungry but full. Ugh!

Angie All The Way said...

I am now getting into protein shakes and giving it a good honest go. I'm not going without food for longer than 3.5 hours I am all into Brad King (www.awakenyourbody.com). I've talked about him before and I've read one of his books and now I've ordered Fat Wars which should be in within 2 weeks. It sounds like I'm bouncing around between gurus and books which I sort of am, but I've been researching them for a while. He is highly accredited and his whole philosophy is about waking up your metabolism for ultimate health and longevity. I've talked to the workers at the health food stores too and everyone says that his stuff is the best by far. And he's Canadian too. It is hard getting past taking in the extra calories with the protein shakes, but I think it's going to be worth it. My metabolism needs to learn to rev high again! ANyway, wanted to throw that your way because I know you're into the strength training and are interested in the protein powders etc. I bought the tropical vanilla and it's really yummy - tastes a little like pina colada.

Oh and I track my runs on Nike+ and just print screen and cut out that portion that I post.

Sagan Morrow said...

Sometimes when I've eaten only liquid-type food I find that I really want to chew on something and I want the texture of toast, too. There's so MANY different tasty choices out there and I think that that's the real problem for a lot of people trying to watch their weight!

Running Knitter said...

On days where my work out was extra hard, I always have food cravings. You're not alone.